Tyne and Wear HER(13145): Tynemouth, Border Lads - Details

Tynemouth, Border Lads

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

An 86T Royal Navy armed trawler which was sunk by a torpedo 25th March 1918. The NMR describes it as a drifter and has two entries listed, the alternative NMR no. being NZ 46 NE 96. Owner: Royal Navy Built: 1914 Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine Boilers: 1 Armament: 1 x 6 pdr gun

4155

7117

NZ41557117

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 54; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (908762 and 1367503); Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993 Page(s)N/a; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Page(s)62; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present 2 Page(s)38; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section II Page(s)27; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918 Page(s)209