Tyne and Wear HER(13164): Marsden, Souter Point, Adam's Beck - Details

Marsden, Souter Point, Adam's Beck

Marsden

Wreckage

The Adam's Beck was a steel steamship, 2816 tons, 96.01m long, 13.53m beam (wide) and 6.01m draught (needed 6.01m of water to float). She was registered in London, built by the Burntisland Ship Building Co. Ltd in 1941 and owned by the Gas, Light & Coke Co. Ltd. Her single steel propeller was powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine that used two boilers. The machinery was built by D. Rowan & Co. Ltd of Glasgow. On 29th July 1941 the Adam's Beck was enroute to London from the Tyne with a cargo of coal when she was bombed by a German aircraft. One of her crew was lost. The wreck lies in 52m of water and stands to a height of 8m. She is intact at the stern end but the superstructure and hull have collapsed. The wreck covers an area 100m x 45m with many broken steel plates, girders, broken mast, derricks and machinery (Collings). 2,816 – Ton, 96.01m long, 13.53 beam, 6.01m draught Steamship. Bombed. The National Monument Record has two dates for the sinking – 30th July 1941 and 29th July 1941.

4113

6884

NZ41136884

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 (1918-2000), pages 121-2; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monument Record MONUMENT NUMBERS 1369873 and 908729; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); 1989 Lloyd's war losses: the Second World War 3 September-14 August 1945, Volumes I and II Page(s)280; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section IV Page(s)25