Tyne and Wear HER(13165): Marsden, Souter Point, H.M. Trawler Evelina - Details

Marsden, Souter Point, H.M. Trawler Evelina

Marsden

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

A steel steam fishing trawler requisitioned by the Admiralty and converted into an armed patrol vessel. 202 tons, 35.2m long and 6.6m beam (wide). The Evelina was built in 1919. On 16 December 1939 she was patrolling offshore from the Tyne when she foundered and was lost after striking a German mine. The wreck has not been positively identified but the dimensions fit those of the Evelina. The wreck lies in 25m of water and is substantial but has collapsed down and broken up. N 54 58 571 W 001 20 396 - when converted this grid reference was in south northumberland) (Young). A 202T Royal Navy armed trawler sunk by a mine on the 16th or 18th December 1939 (two entries are given in the Spokes database).

41

62

NZ4162

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 (1918-2000), pages 122-3; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record (1368248); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section III Page(s)3; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present Page(s)83