Tyne and Wear HER(13167): Roker, Pink Rose - Details

Roker, Pink Rose

Roker

Wreckage

Two sets of co-ordinates are given because the position of this wreck is questionable. N 54 58 895 W 001 13 589 (six 1/2 miles ESE of the Tyne south pier lighthouse) is the precise location of an intact wreck of the same dimensions as the Pink Rose, but local divers who have examined the wreck say she is far too large to be the Pink Rose. N 54 54 021 W 001 08 050 is 9 miles ESE of Roker lighthouse. The Pink Rose was a steel British steamship registered in Liverpool. 739 tons, 54.89m long, 8.55m beam (wide) and 3.81m draught (needed 3.81m of water to float). She was built by N.V. De Schpsw Merwede at Hardinxveld and was owned at the time of the loss by Richard Hughes & Co. Her single steel propeller was powered by a three-cylinder triple-expansion steam engine with two boilers. Her machinery was built by Earle's Ship Builders at Hull. On 10 March 1937 the Pink Rose was carrying a cargo of construction equipment was she collided and was lost.

5341

5832

NZ53415832

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 (1918-2000), pages 124-125; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham (CF); National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1367914