Tyne and Wear HER(13168): Pelaw, Shields Road, CWS pyjama factory - Details

Pelaw, Shields Road, CWS pyjama factory

Pelaw

Factory

Clothing Factory

Extant Building

1920s Co-operative Wholesale Society factory. An L-shaped building. The main section is two storeys in red brick English garden wall one and three bond but there is a single storey wing to the east in red brick stretcher bond. A small kitchen and canteen extension has been added to the south elevation. The two storey block has decorative brickwork comprising a projecting double course in stretcher bond between ground and first floor windows. The north elevation of the one storey wing has alternate bands of red brick in soldier course, stretcher course and header course at the top of the building. This decoration is typical of 1920s and 1930s Art Deco style. The building has a flat felt roof. The windows are steel framed casements with hopper opening lights in the upper sections. They are glazed with reinforced plastic 'Plexiglas'. Original doors are wooden panelled double doors with glazed lights in the upper part with carved muntins around the panels. Some doors have been replaced with modern steel security doors. Inside, the entrance doorway leads into a small hallway with a tiled floor and half tiled walls with stairs to the first floor. The ground floor is the factory floor with two steel staircases leading to the first floor. At the north end is a small office. The upper floor is a large open storage area. The single storey wing includes a work room with walls tiled in green and cream and a linoleum floor. There is a similar room to the east. A large open-plan room with some wood panelling and a tiled fireplace was once several smaller rooms.

2914

6212

NZ29146212

Jamie Scott and Jocelyn Strickland, Tyne and Wear Museums, June 2008, Pelaw Shirt Factory, Shields Road, Pelaw, Gateshead - Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Historic Buildings Recording