Tyne and Wear HER(1318): North Walbottle, rectilinear enclosure & settlement - Details

North Walbottle, rectilinear enclosure & settlement

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Unknown

Cropmark

Probably three sides of a rectilinear enclosure. Approximate dimensions 100m x 120m {1}. Rectilinear enclosures of uncertain date seen as cropmarks. The large enclosure is not completely visible is 136m x 112m. Its corners are fairly sharply angled. A ditch attached to its north-west corner suggests that there may a complex of enclosures. The large enclosure appears to be superimposed on a range of at least four other conjoined rectilinear enclosures, all incompletely visible, possibly part of a field system, which collectively extend over 270m. Evidence for domestic activity was found during an archaeological evaluation by ASUD in 2015. A small pit was also discovered with evidence of burning which may reflect some form of industrial activity. Early prehistoric flints were also found.

173

674

NZ173674

<< HER 1318 >> Aerial Photograph, National Monument Record, 1988 - 2178.1003, 1005, 1007; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Lower Callerton, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation