Tyne and Wear HER(1319): Newburn village - Details

Village of Newburn

Newburn village

Newburn

Documentary Evidence

It must be supposed that the village of Newburn was a direct successor of the Anglo-saxon burgh, perhaps in the 13th century. It was the centre of a parish with 14 taxpayers in 1296, 19 in 1312, and one of the largest villages in the area. In 1332 the manor of Newburn, of which the village was part, was granted to Henry Percy, second lord of Alnwick, in whose family it remained. The village still retains some of its original plan though few of its early buildings. It has a 2-row plan with green on an east-west axis, immediately west of the burn. A row of tofts and crofts fronting the river at the south- west end of the village appears to be a later addition.

167

653

NZ167653

<< HER 1319 >> 1309, I.p.m. Robert fitzRoger, ALN UR E III.I -Northumberland Records Office Alnwick Castle, Duke of Northumberland's MSS, 1620, Plan of the manor of Newburn, O.XVII.1 Alnwick Castle, Duke of Northumberland's MSS, C188, Newburn lordship rentals, A.I.5; B.VII.1-7 J. Thompson, 1767, Lordship of Newburn, -Northumberland Records Office ZAN Bell 45.2 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 51, 62; II, xiv-xv W.H. Thompson, 1921, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272, II, nos. 133, 135, 790, 794, 832, 869, 898 -Newcastle Record Series Tithe Awards, 1849, Newburn, -Northumberland Records Office, DT.341 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Newburn and Newburn Hall Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 135-50 W. Hutchinson, 1776, A View of Northumberland, II, 440-444; Vindomora Solutions, 2013, Tyne Rowing Club, Newburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, Newburn Valley View, Newburn - Archaeological Watching Brief