Tyne and Wear HER(13196): Jesmond, All Saints Cemetery, grave of Samuel Smith - Details

Jesmond, All Saints Cemetery, grave of Samuel Smith

Jesmond

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Celtic Cross monument. Samuel Smith OBE JP (1872-1949) was the founder of Rington's Tea. He was born in Leeds and became an errand boy for a tea merchants on leaving school at 11. In 1908 he moved to Newcastle and set up a small shop in Heaton with William Titterington. They called the company Ringtons. The tea was imported from India and Sri Lanka then tasted, blended and packaged. It was delivered by the company's black, gold and green horse-drawn coaches. In 1926 the business moved to purpose-built premises in Algernon Road. Eventually there were 26 branches of Ringtons in the North. The firm moved into coachbuilding during the World Wars, which led to the creation of Smith's Electric Vehicles at Team Valley Trading Estate.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 68