Tyne and Wear HER(13205): Newcastle, Church of St. Nicholas, effigy of a knight - Details

Newcastle, Church of St. Nicholas, effigy of a knight

Commemorative Monument

Effigy

Structure

A 14th century effigy of a medieval knight. Built into a tomb recess in the south transept. It is thought to predate 1325. It may have commemorated a contributor to the early 14th century church rebuilding programme. Some believe that it is Peter le Marechal, sword bearer to Edward I and an esquire of Edward II's household. He died in 1322 during border warfare and was buried in St. Nicholas' Church. The knight is cross-legged with his feet resting on a lion. He is dressed in a long chain mail coat and has a sword and shield. He has armour plated shoulder protectors (ailettes). Hunter Blair description - unknown person. Dates to circa 1310 - 1320. Sandstone, rather worn and mutilated but in fair condition. The head sits on two cushions and is dressed in a mail hood with fillet. The knight wears a mail hauberk with fingered mittens fastened by straps at the wrist. The hands are joined in prayer. He also wears a loose long sleeveless surcoat with a plain narrow belt. The legs and feet are in mail with leather knee-cops. The right leg is crossed over the left. The feet are armed with prick spurs and rest on a lion. The shoulders are protected by ailettes. The mail is depicted by interlaced rings. The sword has straight quillons and a round pommel attached by interlaced thongs to a broad sword belt around the hips, which is buckled at the left side. The shield is long, pointed and concave. It is held by a strap over the left shoulder. Between its point and the scabbard is a small figure with outstretched hands. There are armorials in low relief on the shield. In the absence of colour the knight cannot be identified.

249

639

NZ249639

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 16-17; C.H. Hunter Blair, 1930, Mediaeval Effigies in Northumberland [read on 24th April, 1929], Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 4, Vol. VII, pp 1-31