Tyne and Wear HER(13209): Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, grave of Edward Brough - Details

Jesmond, St. Andrew's Cemetery, grave of Edward Brough

Jesmond

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Edward Brough (1846-1933) was a grocer and benefactor born in America. He was brought to Tyneside aged two. He went on to work for a firm of provision importers and then was a partner in a wholesale provision business importing butter and eggs. At the age of 42 Edward and his eldest son John William set up their own wholesale provision business at a shop in Farrington Court, Bigg Market. They branched into retail and had a shop in Blackett Street. Their successful business was sold to the Meadow Dairy Co Ltd in 1919. The Broughs were generous to local charities, especially the Poor Children's Holiday Association. They donated a house in Whickham to be used as the Edith Brough Children's Home. In his will Edward left each of his employees a year's wages.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 88-89