Tyne and Wear HER(13227): Elswick, Westgate Hill Cemetery, grave of William Davidson - Details

Elswick, Westgate Hill Cemetery, grave of William Davidson

Elswick

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

William Davidson (1832-1854) was killed in the Great Fire of 1854. He was buried under collapsing masonry on Hillgate, Gateshead. He was the son of John Davidson, owner of a steam corn mill. The building next door to the mill exploded and started the fire which killed 53 people, made 800 families homeless and caused £1 million of damage. William was identified by his signet ring. Alexander Dobson, son of architect John Dobson, was also killed in the fire. He is buried in Jesmond Old Cemetery. John Davidson went on build the Phoenix steam corn mill at The Close. Dr Bruce called it 'one of the marvels of modern times'. The double headstone remembers the Davidson and Revely families, related by marriage. Thomas Revely was Mayor of Gateshead (1846-7) and ran the Bluebell Tavern on Bridge Street in Gateshead.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 112-113