Tyne and Wear HER(13234): Elswick, Westgate Hill Cemetery, grave of Corsair - Details

Elswick, Westgate Hill Cemetery, grave of Corsair

Elswick

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Corsair was the infant son of Shontayiga (Little Wolf) and Okeweme, members of a troupe of Native Americans from Iowa (Black Bear clan), who arrived in Newcastle in 1845 to exhibit their songs and war dances. The group spent almost a week here. The young boy died in Dundee soon after their visit to Newcastle. The family requested that he was buried at Newcastle. The inscription on the ledger stone reads 'THE GRAVE OF CORSAIR INFANT SON OF SHON-TA-YIGA AND OKEE-WEME NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS OF THE IOWAY TRIBE WHO DIED AT DUNDEE 8TH OF 2ND MONTH 1845 AGED 8 MONTHS. THE REMAINS WERE INTERRED AT NEWCASTLE BY DESIRE OF THE AFFLICTED PARENTS'.

2369

6412

NZ23696412

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 118; Fabrice Le Corguille, 3 March 2019, 'Condenser toute une vie en un trait, toute une ame dans une expression' (Powerpoint presentation for a lecture held on 3 March 2019 at the Musee des Beaux Arts de St. Lo, Paris); 'Saint-Lo. O-Ke-We-Me, vedette d'un jour au musee des Beaux-Arts', article in Ouest France, 4 March 2019; Marcelle Simon, 2019, 'Condenser toute une vie en un trait, toute une ame dans une expression', review of Fabrice Le Corguille's lecture for Les Amis des Musees municipaux de Saint-Lo