Tyne and Wear HER(13239): Newcastle, RC Cathedral of St. Mary, chest tomb - Details

Newcastle, RC Cathedral of St. Mary, chest tomb

Tomb

Chest Tomb

Structure

Memorial to William Riddell (1807-1847), Roman Catholic Bishop, in the form of a chest tomb. The tomb was possibly designed by A.W.N. Pugin, who was architect for the cathedral. It shows the Bishop's initials, his coat of arms and him attending a sick person. The Bishop is actually buried in a subterranean vault just south of the tomb. William Riddell was the son of Ralph Riddell, a racehorse breeder. The family were staunch Catholics. He studied in Rome then returned to Newcastle in 1832 to become assistant to the Rev. James Worswick (see HER 13238). William became bishop in 1843 and conducted mass at the opening of St. Mary's Cathedral in 1844. He died from typhoid in 1847 at his home in Charlotte Square.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 124