Tyne and Wear HER(1325): Prestwick Carr, common land - Details

Prestwick Carr, common land

Prestwick Carr

Land Use Site

Common Land

Documentary Evidence

In origin a basin mire, in historic times an intermittent lake which was common to the seven surrounding townships of Ponteland, Berwick Hill, Horton Grange, Brenkley, Mason, Dinnington and Prestwick. Drainage was first mentioned, and small-scale works were carried out, in the 18th century. It is probable that enclosure was discussed in 1807 - there were drainage proposals in 1809 and 1835 - but nothing happened until 1855-57, when the Carr was finally drained and enclosed, the Award being dated 25 March 1860.

19110

74028

NZ1911074028

<< HER 1325 >> J. Horsley, 1730, Materials for the History of Northumberland ?, 19th century reprint, 18-19 E. Mackenzie, 1824, A View of Northumberland, 388 D. Maddison, 1830, An Historical and Descriptive Account of Prestwick Carr & its environs 1839, Plan and section of conduits etc. to take water from the Carr, -Northumberland Records Office, QRUp 49a 1855, Prestwick Carr drainage, Northumberland Records Office, 309.M 106-108 19th century, Prestwick Carr, Northumberland Records Office, ZAN Bell - 35.5, 6, 8; 36 and 37 19th century, Prestwick Carr,Northumberland Records Office, Mitford Coll - nos. 9, 13, 26, 45, 62, 81, 92 T.S. Woolley, 1860, Enclosure Awards, Prestwick Carr -Northumberland Records Office, QRA 42/1-5 A. Raistrick & K.B. Blackburn, 1939, The Late-Glacial and Post-Glacial Periods in the North Pennines, Transactions Northern Naturalist Union, I (for 1931-39), 81-103 R.W. Rennison, 1979, Water to Tyneside, 14-15