Tyne and Wear HER(13254): Gosforth, Benton Park Road, Methodist Chapel - Details

Gosforth, Benton Park Road, Methodist Chapel

Gosforth

Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition map of 1897. Former East Gosforth Chapel (now Benton Park Motors). Wesleyan, but first edition OS shows it as Methodist New Connexion and second edition as Primitive Methodist. Built in 1860 replacing an older chapel. In use until 1913. Vestry extended into school room in 1905. Porch is also an addition. Closed after adjacent colliery rows demolished in 1910. Simple rectangular building, snecked stone, ashlar dressings, wheel cross to front gable. Porch at north end of east wall with unusual circular ashlar chimney (for a stove?) above it. Large wheel window in south end. Long used as a garage. Shell remains unaltered apart from inserted opening in north end.

2601

6820

NZ26016820

Ordnance Survey second edition map 1897; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey