Tyne and Wear HER(1326): High Callerton, Braid Hill, chert object - Details

High Callerton, Braid Hill, chert object

High Callerton

Tools and Equipment

Lithic Implement

Palaeolithic?

Find

In 1907 an object of chert was found on Braid Hill, near High Callerton. It was recovered from a heap of stones "which had lately been taken off from a field close by". Its dimensions were recorded as 5 inches long x 3.5 inches wide x 1.5 inches thick, and the material identified as freshwater chert, perhaps of the Lower Purbeck, in the south of England. The identity and origins of the object are obscure.

169

702

NZ169702

<< HER 1326 >> J.A. Smythe, 1910, Note on a Flint Implement found near Newcastle, Proceedings of the Univiversity of Durham Philosophical Society, III (for 1906-10), 13-14 J.A. Smythe, 1911, The Glacial Phenomena of the Country between the Tyne & the Wansbeck, 2nd series, Transactions Natural History Society of Northumberland Durham and Newcastle, Vol. III (for 1908-11), 83 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 30 no. 1