Tyne and Wear HER(13285): Dinnington, Fox Covert, monastic grange, well - Details

Dinnington, Fox Covert, monastic grange, well

Dinnington

Water Storage Site

Well

Structure

A stone-lined well of exceptional quality. It was 7.8m deep and 0.75m wide. The lowest 2m had been excavated through bedrock. It had a rounded base. The stone lining was made of dressed stones. Four dressed blocks of the stone well-head were located at the base, suggesting demolition or destruction, and a near complete Buff White jug of likely late 13th century date, broken into many pieces. The fill was waterlogged from a depth of 3.80m. A finely dressed stone that would have formed the top course of the wellhead was recovered from a nearby ditch. The fill at the top of the well shaft contained clay pipe and brick. A complete cattle metatarsal was found in the well - estimated withers height of 1.12m, which is within the usual range for medieval cattle. A new born puppy was represented by bones recovered by hand and from sampling. Partial skeletons of juvenile domestic fowl and fragments of eggshell.

1973

7476

NZ19737476

Gary Brogan and Steve Speak, 2006, Fox Covert, Archaeology in Northumberland, Northumberland County Council/Northumberland National Park, Vol. 16, page 12; Timescape Surveys, May 2002, A Geophysical Survey at Fox Covert, Dinnington, Newcastle upon Tyne; Timescape Surveys, September 2002 Phase 2, A Geophysical Survey at Fox Covert, Dinnington, Newcastle upon Tyne; Warren Muncaster, Tyne and Wear Museums, September 2007, Archive Report, Fox Covert OCCS, Dinnington, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Excavation