Tyne and Wear HER(13293): Jesmond, Sanderson Road, No. 19, home of Yevgeny Zamyatin - Details

Jesmond, Sanderson Road, No. 19, home of Yevgeny Zamyatin

Jesmond

Extant Building

Yevgeni Zamyatin 1884 - 1937. Eminent Russian writer, lived here 1916 - 17. His early novels were based on Newcastle. His masterpiece 'We' was a major influence on Orwell's '1984'.

2536

6657

NZ25366657

Ben Smith, 2010, Newcastle Commemorative Plaques (unpublished Word document); https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yevgeny_Zamyatin; Christopher Collins, 1973, Evgenij Zamjatin: An Intrepretive Study; Brett Cooke, 2002, Human Nature in Utopia: Zamyatin's We; Peter A. Fischer, 1971, Review of The Life and Works of Evgenij Zamjatin by Alex M. Shane in Slavic and East European Journal 15 (3) pp 388–390; Gary Kern, 2003, Evgenii Ivanovich Zamiatin (1884–1937) in Dictionary of Literary Biography, vol. 272: Russian Prose Writers Between the World Wars, pp 454-474; Gary Kern (ed), 1988, Zamyatin’s We. A Collection of Critical Essays. Ann Arbor; Alan Myers, 1993, Zamiatin in Newcastle: The Green Wall and The Pink Ticket in The Slavonic and East European review 71 (3), pp 417–427; D.J. Richards, 1962, Zamyatin: A Soviet Heretic; Robert Russell, 1999, Zamiatin’s We; Alex M Shane, 1968, The Life and Works of Evgenij Zamjatin