Tyne and Wear HER(1330): Morley Hill, ? ditched enclosure - Details

Morley Hill, ? ditched enclosure

Enclosure?

Ditched Enclosure?

Roman?

Cropmark

There is aerial photographic evidence for a site(s) in the field north-east of Morley Hill farm. Cropmarks of ditches, perhaps two running parallel, and a corner or corners have been recorded. The remains were clearly visible as earthworks in January 2000 when it was recorded as a small rectangular enclosure 40 metres x 38 metres with a slight bank surrounded by a ditch. The top half of a bun-shaped quern was previously recorded on the site.

225

723

NZ225723

<< HER 1330 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1967, Morley Hill, 1 Aug., G.050190.42-43; A.050756.25-26, 28-32 -Museum of Antiquities Archaeological record cards, BH, 1977, Morley Hill, NZ27SW8 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 47 no. 5 RSK Environment, 2000, Proposed Prestwick Carr to Brunton Natural Gas Pipeline, p 17; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2013, Land at Morley Hill Farm, Hazlerigg, Tyne and Wear, Archaeological Assessment; AD Archaeology, 2014, Additional land at Morley Hill Farm, Hazlerigg - Geophysical Survey