Tyne and Wear HER(1333): Mason village - Details

Mason village

Mason

Shrunken Village

Documentary Evidence

The vill of "Merdesfen" was first mentioned in 1190 when a toft there was granted by Sir Roger Bertram to St. Batholomew's Nunnery. There were 8 taxpayers in 1296, 10 in 1312. In 1331 there were 7 occupied tenements, in 1335 24 tofts (probably abandoned). Possibly the village, as such, did not survive the Middle Ages, and its site was thereafter marked by the surviving North Farm and the former South Farm, at the north-east end of Dinnington.

208

735

NZ208735

<< HER 1333 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 74, 145-6; II, xxxvi M.H. Dodds, 1926, Mason Township, Northumberland County History, XII, 471-5 Tithe Awards, 1840, Mason, Northumberland Records Office,DT 314 S S. Wrathmell, Unpublished PhD thesis, II, 430-1 1769, Mason, Northumberland Records Office, Watson Coll, 20.13 D. Maddison, 1830, A Historical and Descriptive Account of Prestwick Carr and its Environ, p 38 - 46