Tyne and Wear HER(13386): Longbenton, Church of St. Bartholomew, grave of C Mitchell - Details

Longbenton, Church of St. Bartholomew, grave of C Mitchell

Longbenton

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Charles Mitchell (1820-1895) shipbuilder. Born in Aberdeen, Charles moved to Tyneside aged 21 and was employed by shipbuilder John Coutts. After working in London for 8 years, Charles came back to the north-east and opened his own shipyard at Low Walker in 1852. Over the next 30 years, the yard launched 450 vessels. Charles married Anne Swan of West Farm, Walker. Three of his brothers-in-law were also interested in shipbuilding (C.S. Swan, H.F. Swan and Richard Cooke). In 1869 Charles moved into West Jesmond House and renamed it Jesmond Towers. He financed the construction of St. George's Church in Jesmond in 1887-8. There is a Mitchell Avenue in Jesmond and a Mitchell Street in Low Walker. His funeral took place at St. George's Church and the cortege travelled by train from New Bridge Street to Benton for the burial.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pages 144-145