Tyne and Wear HER(1342): Newcastle, Barras Bridge, perforated axe-hammer - Details

Newcastle, Barras Bridge, perforated axe-hammer

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Axehead

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Find

In 1893, when some workmen were putting in a new drain, they found an axe-hammer in Burnup's timber yard, north of St. Thomas' church. One source says the find was made a little below the surface, another "some few feet below the surface". Made of granodiorite, length 119 mm, cutting edges 89 mm and 41 mm, max. width 61 mm, with an hour-glass perforation (20 mm diam.) drilled from both sides. The find was submitted to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle by Canon Greenwell.

2497

6506

NZ24976506

<< HER 1342 >> F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, I, 17-18 J.D. Walker & Canon Greenwell, 1905, Donations to the Museum, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), p. 146 and plate opp. 1906, Curators' Report for 1904, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, II, p. xix M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, 15-16 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 34, and fig. 9, p. 35, no. 1