Tyne and Wear HER(13466): Ravensworth, conservatory and grassed terraces - Details

Ravensworth, conservatory and grassed terraces

Ravensworth

Garden Feature

Earthwork

Remains of grassed terraces built into sloping ground north of the terrace wall. The embankments are now covered by self-seeded Sycamores. This area was the site of a conservatory, described in Gardeners Magazine in 1834. Now piles of bricks and stone remain. A stone boundary wall and railings survive, along with iron tree guards, stretches of stone kerb and drainage. There is a fine 19th century cedar tree to the east of the towered gateway. Plinth of an urn or statue. The fragments of garden ornaments are in danger of deteriorating quickly. Views through the area are obscured by the Sycamore.

2313

5910

NZ23135910

North of England Civic Trust, April 2008, Ravensworth Castle and Estate, Gateshead, Conservation Plan, Appendix A, pages 46-7, gazetteer no. 1K and 1L