Tyne and Wear HER(13469): Ravensworth, ancillary buildings - Details

Ravensworth, ancillary buildings

Ravensworth

Garden Building

Extant Building

To the south-east of the stable block are two small stone and brick structures. The first is orientated north-west to south-east and measures 4.7m x 6.5m. It is built of coursed sandstone rubble with stressed blocks at the arris, and has a single doorway in the western side. The function of the building is not known, but it may have housed either a pump for the water supply or a regulator for the gas works situated further south along the main carriage road. A second smaller structure is orientated north-west to south-east and measures 3.25m x 2m. It is built of coursed and cur sandstone blcoks with an internal brick lining. The function of the building is not known. It is of higher quality than the larger building. It may have housed some form of utility for the stable block or house.

2334

5914

NZ23345914

North of England Civic Trust, April 2008, Ravensworth Castle and Estate, Gateshead, Conservation Plan, Appendix A, page 54, gazetteer no. 1V