Tyne and Wear HER(13474): Ravensworth, ha-ha - Details

Ravensworth, ha-ha

Ravensworth

Wall

Ha Ha

Structure

Two stretches of ha-ha. One at the woodland known as the Greenhouse Walks (larch planted in the 1960s with older planting on the periphery) stands on a natural hill which has views south-east towards the edge of Gateshead and across the parkland. A ha-ha flanks the west and south edges of the woodland, separating it from the parkland. Greenhouse Walk has been almost entirely replanted for commercial purposes by the Forestry Commission. It is largely inaccessible due to the loss of footpaths and due to the post and wire fence around it. The second stretch is along the south edge of the walled garden also defined by a low sandstone wall. A bridge across the ha-ha to the head gardener's cottage is still evident and the entrance is marked by two ornamental stone bollards. The ha-ha is in good condition.

2300

5938

NZ23005938

North of England Civic Trust, April 2008, Ravensworth Castle and Estate, Gateshead, Conservation Plan, Appendix A, page 89, gazetteer no. 4D