Tyne and Wear HER(13478): Ravensworth, walled garden, head gardener's cottage - Details

Ravensworth, walled garden, head gardener's cottage

Ravensworth

Estate Cottage

Extant Building

Picturesque Victorian cottage. Located on the east edge of the walled garden, partly enclosed by the red brick boundary wall with ornate stone caps on brick piers. In a good state of repair. There are cedars of Lebanon in the garden. The Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener of 15 Nov 1877, page 384, said 'his house is contiguous to the garden, and is unison with the magnitude of the establishment'. It was approached through two pairs of cedars which framed the path from the garden. To the north of the cottage is Castle Gardens, a modern detached house that is privately owned.

2305

5938

NZ23055938

North of England Civic Trust, April 2008, Ravensworth Castle and Estate, Gateshead, Conservation Plan, Appendix A, pages 84, 94-95, gazetteer no. 4C