Tyne and Wear HER(13515): Newcastle, Newgate Street, Swallow Hotel (Newgate Centre) - Details

Newcastle, Newgate Street, Swallow Hotel (Newgate Centre)

Hotel

Extant Building

Shopping centre and hotel, designed by Bernard Engle and Partners completed in 1969 in a stereotype slab-and-podium design. The basement contained a bar and nightclub, the ground floor a shopping centre with 93 roomed hotel on top initially operated under the Swallow Hotel brand. Later open under the Quality Hotel chain which went into administration in Jan 2009. The hotel was reopened in June 2009 as Newgate Hotel. Changes to the shopping centre occurred in the 1990s including the enclosing of the open air courtyards and the removal of the public toilets.

2466

6416

NZ24666416

Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 172; Simpson & Brown Architects, 2009, Newgate Centre & 67 Clayton Street - Heritage Assessment; TWAS, 1965, drawings of Newgate Street hotel and shopping centre; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2015, Newgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment