Tyne and Wear HER(13529): Newcastle, Bailey Gate - Details

Newcastle, Bailey Gate

Unassigned

Gate

Implied Evidence

The original entrance into the 1080 castle by Robert Curthose was perhaps on the site of the Bailey Gate near the south-west corner of the 12th century keep and was approached by the street called Bailiffgate. Appears to have been the earliest of the principle entrances to the Castle.

249

638

NZ249638

Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle, in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 23; WHD Longstaffe, 1860, The New Castle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, plate opp p 98; CP Graves and DH Heslop, 2013, Newcastle upon Tyne - The Eye of the North, An Archaeological Assessment, p 105, 109; B Harbottle, 1974, Excavation and survey in Newcastle upon Tyne 1972-1973, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol 2, p 59; J Brand, 1789, The History and Antiquities of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 160