Tyne and Wear HER(1353): Hedwin Streams, tide stone - Details

Outside

Hedwin Streams, tide stone

Hedwin Streams

Tidal Stone

Structure

The site of this stone is in the township of Heddon-on-the-Wall, Northumberland, but is included here because it marks the "point which since 1292 at least has been the limit up stream of the port of Newcastle, extending from thence to Sparhawk at the mouth of the Tyne. Formerly this was the point to which the tide ascended … marked by a shallow rapid in the river called Hedwin Streams". Since the dredging of the river in the 19th century the rapid has disappeared and the tide rises as far as Wylam Bridge. The stone, an upright post, is set in concrete, and is carved with the Newcastle arms, of 3 castles.

1423

6546

NZ14236546

<< HER 1353 >> Northumberland County History, M.H. Dodds, 1930, Heddon-on-the-Wall Township XIII, 75 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, pp. 8 et seq., 37, 557 Tyne and Wear Archives Service NCP - Hedwin Streams to Spar Hawk 4.86 Tyne and Wear Archives Service NCP - Spar Hawk to Hedwin Streams 5.4; Newburn History Trail, 1996, Newcastle City Council, p 12