Tyne and Wear HER(13539): Tynemouth, Priors Park, clay tobacco pipes - Details

Tynemouth, Priors Park, clay tobacco pipes

Dress and Personal Accessories

Personal Accessory

Clay Pipe (Smoking)

Find

8 clay tobacco pipe fragments recovered from Priors Park. 1) late 17th or early 18th century pipe with the initials I/J.D. at the angle in an ellipse with a mullet below and possibly above. Rare in the north-east but a similar type with different initials has been recorded at Dalden Tower, Co. Durham in 1965. If local, the identity of the maker is as yet unknown. 2) stem stamped John Collin/g (Gateshead, 1706-29). This maker's mark is quite common, all late 17th or early 18th century. 3) late 17th century bowl (type 5, 1650-90) with the spur initials E.C. It is probably Edward Crages of Gateshead. This is the first instance of these initials on a type 5 bowl recorded in the north-east. Edward Crages is usually dated to the 18th century so either the type 5 bowl continued into the 18th century or Crages started work in the 17th century. 4) initials Mullet/H? on a type 5 bowl. First recorded instance of this name on a type 5 bowl in the north-east. 5) late 17th or early 18th century pipe with a balance mark. 6) late 19th or early 20th century part of bowl. Marked with name of Seph/ton, London. This was a well known pipemaking family. They were known in London in 1687, Nottingham 1717-74, Liverpool 1734-88, Lancaster 1824, Stockton 1841 (Thomas), 1847 (George) and 1851 (Elizabeth). 7) 17th century stem. The mouth section retains deteriorated galena glaze. 8) FAWEL/L on stem. Joseph Fawell of Gateshead 1693-1703 (*IOS*FAWEL). A new stamp of this maker not previously recorded.

370

692

NZ370692

Eric Parsons, 1969, Clay tobacco-pipes from Tynemouth, Northumberland in Archaeological Newsbulletin for Northumberland, Cumberland and Westmorland, No. 6, Sept 1969, pp 9-10