Tyne and Wear HER(1358): Newcastle, Castle Leazes - Details

Plan of the Town Moor, Castle Leazes and Nuns Moor 1830

Newcastle, Castle Leazes

Land Use Site

Common Land

Documentary Evidence

Apparently alternatively known as Castle Field, this was the southernmost part of Newcastle's common (leaze pasture). It lay west of the houses on Gallowgate and Percy Street, south of Pandon (Bailey) Burn, and north of Barrack Road, perhaps the boundary with Elswick. Its western edge not clear. It is reached from the town by Leazes Park Road. The origin of part of it was perhaps the same as the Town Moor, i.e. it was once nuns' land given to the burgesses in 1213. Some, however, was bought - in 1681 and 1701. Today it consists of Leazes Park, Castle Leazes & associated grassland, various building complexes such as Leazes Terrace and Crescent, St James’s Park, the RVI, university Medical and Dental Schools, university halls of residence, and Claremont Place. The Park is both a Conservation Area and Listed Park and Garden.

24

65

NZ2465

<< HER 1358 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle 147-8 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 431 n.i, 437-40 A.M. Oliver, 1924, Ancient Newcastle Deeds 1377, Surtees Society, p. 4 S. Middlebrook 1950 Newcastle upon Tyne passim Tyne and Wear Archives Service NCP - - Chimney Mills 7.1 Tyne and Wear Archives Service NCP - - Leazes Park 4.133 Tyne and Wear Archives Service NCP - - Spital Tongues 7.15; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 38