Tyne and Wear HER(1374): Newcastle, Elswick Road, cist - Details

Newcastle, Elswick Road, cist

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

A Food Vessel was exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle in 1913, and said to have been found "some 40 years or more ago in a quarry in Elswick Lane...". The old museum label with the pot states it was "found in a cist burial in a quarry baring (i.e. topsoil stripping) in Elswick Lane". The food vessel is described as a bowl in buff fabric, 11 cm high x 12.2 cm rim diam. x 7 cm base diam. Decorated all over with notched stick impressions. There are short vertical impressions on the bevel, sloping and horizontal impressions on the rim moulding, and panels of variously positioned and sized impressions on the body.

225

639

NZ225639

<< HER 1374 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, - 1915 Exhibited 3, VI (for 1913-14), 79 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 12 Museum of Antiquities, Old exhibition labels, 1913.3A R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 38 no. 2