Tyne and Wear HER(1376): Benwell, perforated axe-hammer - Details

Benwell, perforated axe-hammer

Tools and Equipment

Striking Exuipment

Axe Hammer

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Find

In 1853 "a hammer-head of stone" was, with Roman material from Benwell, exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle. In 1930 the Northumberland County History reported that Mr Mulcaster, formerly of Benwell Park, had in his possession "a perforated polished stone cushion- shaped mace head believed to have been found at the Roman station of Condercum". The object was described as four and a quarter inches long x two and five-eighths inches broad x one and three-eighths inches thick, with an hour-glass perforation. It has been suggested that these two references were to the same object.

216

647

NZ216647

<< HER 1376 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 16 J.D. Cowen, 1950, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, XI (for 1947-50), 193 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 39 no. 9