Tyne and Wear HER(13791): Tynemouth, Francis Molison - Details

Tynemouth, Francis Molison

Coaster

Wreckage

A small wooden 146 ton British coastal steamer registered in Dundee, 27.58m long, 6.55m beam, 3.53m draught. She was built in 1881 by C. Gent at Plymouth and owned at the time of loss by J.M Allison. Her twin bronze propellers were powered by a diesel/oil engine, built by W. Beardmore & Co. Ltd. At Glasgow. On 3 February 1920, this little coastal steam was on passage from Grangemouth for Dieppe, under the command of Captain J.O. Taylor, when it is believed she foundered and was lost after developing a serous leak in heavy weather, five and a half miles eat of the River Tyne. The wreck lies orientated in a north-east to south-west direction on a dirty sand seabed in a general depth of 50m. She has now totally collapsed and is well broken up, with the highest section of her structure around the boiler/engine standing only 2m. Her anchor and a pile of chain lie towards the bows, but most of her wooden hull and twin propellers now lie buried in the sand, with just the tip of one of the blades showing above it. Built: 1881 Propulsion: 2 x screw, oil eng. Builder: C Gent Where Built: Plymouth Owner: J M Allison Master: J Taylor Grid reference conversion made 23.11.2010 with http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/etrs89geo_natgrid.asp with Lat/Long referenced as N 55 00 453 W 001 15 002

416

682

NZ416682

Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 146; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 7; United Kingdom shipwreck index; National Monuments Record (1035997)