Tyne and Wear HER(13795): South Shields, Lyng (Maindy Transport, Livonia, Ambleside) - Details

South Shields, Lyng (Maindy Transport, Livonia, Ambleside)

Wreckage

A steamship built as the Ambleside in 1920. The Spokes database suggests she was built as Maindy Transport and appears in Lloyds Registers up to 1925/26 under that name. Her name was changed to Ambleside by the 1926/27 and continued to be listed as the Ambleside until 1934/35. By the 1937/38 Lloyds register she is called Lyng. In December 1942 the Lyng was in ballast on passage from Southampton for the Tyne when she foundered and was lost, following a collision 2.5 miles east of the River Tyne.

438

702

NZ438702

Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 162, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (9087650); Hydrographic Office wreck index Extracted 09-Mar-1993; Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Receiver of Wreck Amnesty (23-Jan to 24-Apr-2001); Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Page(s)64; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham