Tyne and Wear HER(13798): Whitley Bay, Polleon (Leonora, Pulleon) - Details

Whitley Bay, Polleon (Leonora, Pulleon)

Whitley Bay

Collier

Wreckage

A British steamship registered in Newcastle upon Tyne built as the Leonora in 1915 but at the time of loss was under contract to the Admiralty as a collier. In March 1918 the Polleon was on passage between Blyth and the River Tyne with an unspecified cargo of coal when she was torpedoed by the submerged German submarine UB-87. The wreck has not been positively identified yet but is believed to be that of the steamship Polleon.

4145

7117

NZ41457117

Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 167, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (908760); Hydrographic Office wreck index; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide No.79 Page(s)62