Tyne and Wear HER(1380): Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze rapier - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze rapier

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Rapier

Bronze Age

Find

Said to have been dredged from the north side of the Tyne at Newcastle., but the precise location is unknown. Possibly one of the three daggers which had been in R. Blair's possession before they passed into the Greenwell Collection, and so to the British Museum. The object, 394 mm long, was described as follows: "Broad blade; both rivets surviving in trapezoidal, winged butt. Blade bevelled sharply either side of midrib".

24

63

NZ2463

<< HER 1380 >> W. Greenwell, 1889, Ancient British Implements of Bronze etc. Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-88), 309 W. Greenwell in W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 207 P. Brewis, 1907, Exhibited, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, II (for 1905-06), opp. p. 194 no. 7 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 20, 22 no. 16 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 40 and fig. 12 p. 42, no. 15 C.B. Burgess, 1968, Bronze Age Dirks and Rapiers...Durham and Northumberland, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological SocietyDurham and Northumberland, 2, I, pp. 4-5, no. 7