Tyne and Wear HER(13806): Hendon, Whitestones Reef, General Havelock - Details

Hendon, Whitestones Reef, General Havelock

Hendon

Wreckage

British steamship, built in 1868 as a passenger and general cargo vessel. On 27 September 1894, the General Havelock was on her return voyage from London to Sunderland, with thirty passengers and a crew of twenty-one, when she foundered after striking the offshore rocks at Hendon in Sunderland.

4344

5566

NZ43445566

Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 121; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1452055; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham (CF); Receiver of Wreck Droit 2006