Tyne and Wear HER(13807): Hendon, Quillota (Brahmin) - Details

Hendon, Quillota (Brahmin)

Hendon

Full Rigged Ship

Wreckage

A full-rigged French sailing ship built as the Brahmin in 1876. The Quillota had been trading between South America and France. On 12 November 1901, she was in ballast on passage from Nantes to North Shields to pick up coal when she was grounded and was lost at Hendon during raging force ten winds from east-north-east. Marine archaeologists have researched the Great Storm of 1901, in which 40 ships were sunk between the Tweed and Tees. As part of the group's research, two large iron sailing ships that sank on November 13, 1901, the QUILLOTA and the INGA, were dived on for the first time. Finds from them are in the exhibition and the team plans to do full archaeological surveys of both vessels

4283

5758

NZ42835758

Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 127, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1001906; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); Shields Gazette, 14th November 1901