Tyne and Wear HER(13811): Sunderland, Zeeland - Details

Sunderland, Zeeland

Wreckage

Wreck of the Dutch steamship built in 1907 in Rotterdam. On 1 August 1916, the Zeeland was on passage from Methil for Rouen, when she was stopped by the German Submarine UB39. Her crew was forced to abandon the vessel which was then sunk by gun-fire, seven miles east of Sunderland.

528

574

NZ528574

Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 139, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1002332; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918, Page 50; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham