Tyne and Wear HER(13815): Marsden, Souter Point, Clematis - Details

Marsden, Souter Point, Clematis

Marsden

Wreckage

Wreck of Clematis built in 1884 at Middlesbrough. On 18 April 1894, the Clematis was in ballast on passage from Stockton-on-Tees for Blyth, when she foundered and was lost following a collision with the steamship Beamish. The wreck is totally collapsed, well broken up, badly decayed and partially buried.

4815

6063

NZ48156063

Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 146; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1365493; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham