Tyne and Wear HER(13821): Marsden, Souter Point, Monkseaton - Details

Marsden, Souter Point, Monkseaton

Marsden

Wreckage

Steel, 965-ton, 68.19m long, 9.26m beam, 5.28m draught British Steamship registered at Newcastle. She was owned at the time of loss by J. Elliott & Co. of Newcastle upon Tyne and was built in 1870 by Smith at North Shields. Her single iron propeller was powered by a two-cylinder, inverted-compound-steam engine, using one boiler. Her centrally positioned machinery was built by R & W. Hawthorn at Newcastle upon Tyne. She had one deck, four watertight bulkheads and was classed at A1 at Lloyds. On 8 December 1877, the Monkseaton was in ballast on passage from Rotterdam for the Tyne under the command of Captain W. Weightman when she foundered and was lost, following a collision with the North Shields registered steamship Jenny Otto. The wreck lies orientated in more or less a north-west to south-east direction, on a dirty seabed of mud and sand in a general depth of 25m. She is completely collapsed, well broken up and badly decayed with the highest section of 3m being around her boiler and engine. Large lengths of flattened and bent copper pipes can be made out between the midships section to the stern end. Everything is coated with the hard white casings of marine worms and parts of the wreck have dead man’s fingers clinging to the most exposed structures.

4184

6465

NZ41846465

Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 156; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); National Monuments Record (1313270)