Tyne and Wear HER(13822): Tynemouth, Hekla - Details

Tynemouth, Hekla

Wreckage

Iron, 1,126-ton Norwegian-registered steamship, built in 1874 and owned at the time of loss by D/S Hekla. Her single iron propeller was powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine that used one boiler. On 23 April 1902, the Hekla was taking a cargo of iron-ore on passage from Bilbao for the Tyne, under the command of Captain H.S. Jespersen, when she was in collision with the unregistered steamship Dilkira, just south of the river Tyne. The Hekla tried to beach in shallow water, but foundered and was lost with seven of her seventeen crew. (Spokes database has her sinking due to collision). There has been no positive identification of this wreck to say she is that of the Hekla, however the position the details of her sinking make it highly likely. The wreck lies on a sandy seabed about 200m inshore from the western end and bow section of the wreck of the Oslofjord. The whole outline of the vessel’s hull can be made out, with iron plates, ribs, double bottom sections, girders and broken machinery, most of which only stands about 1-1.5m from the seabed and it is surrounded by a small scour. Her boiler stands upright, but is showing signs of breaking up. Quite a number of crustaceans can be found hiding amongst the wreckage, early in the summer months. Grid reference conversion made 04.03.2011 with http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/etrs89geo_natgrid.asp with Lat/Long referenced as N 55 00 0 W 01 23 53 Built: 1874 Propulsion: Screw-driven, 3-cylinder triple-expansion engine Boilers: 1 Master: H S Jespersen Crew: 17 Crew Lost: 7 Owner: Dampskibsselskabet Hekla

3858

6746

NZ38586746

Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 158, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monuments Record (1001913); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham