Tyne and Wear HER(13828): Tynemouth, Adelfotis II - Details

Tynemouth, Adelfotis II

Wreckage

iberian steamship which ran aground on Herd Sand south of Tynemouth harbour entrance, having suffered damage to her steering apparatus in a storm, 20th January 1963. She was built of steel in Glasgow in 1929. She was then scrapped. 'In the early hours of 20th January 1963. The Lebanese steamer Adelfotis II was seeking shelter in the Tyne after becoming disabled in a storm. The ship grounded first on the Black Middens before being driven ashore on the Herd Sands near the Groyne and the only way to save the crew was to use the breeches buoy. The Brigade was joined by the Sunderland VLB and at 8.45 a.m. the Captain decided to abandon ship. The crew of 23 and a dog were rescued by breeches buoy. The ship was eventually broken up for scrap where she lay.' (UK Hydrographic Office) 3,725 – Ton, 111.55 length, 15.29 beam, 6.68m draught, Built: 1929 Where built: Port Glasgow Builder: Lithgows Limited Speed: 11 knots Ownership/registration detail: 1929, Built as BARON STRANRAER, registered in Ardrossan and owned by H Hogarth and Sons. 1950, Sold to H Schmidt, Germany and re-named VENUS. 1957, Sold to a Liberian company and re-named ADELFOTIS II, registered in Monrovia 1961, Transferred to Lebanese registry under the same name.Registered to A. Angelicoussis The site lies approximately 200m out from the Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Museum.

3740

6881

NZ37406881

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monument Record (1525541); United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) wreck report < http://www.tomorrows-history.com/projects/PF0100090001/Adelfotis.htm > Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/lines/baron.htm Accessed 05-OCT-2010; Digital marine geographic information derived from SeaZone Hydrospatial Accessed 05-OCT-2010; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6 County Durham (CF); http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/24393/title/adelfotis-ii/cat/523 Accessed 05-OCT-2010, imgaes by subscription only; http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/24394/title/adelfotis-ii/cat/523 Accessed 05-OCT-2010, imgaes by subscription only.; http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/24395/title/adelfotis-ii/cat/523 Accessed 05-OCT-2010, imgaes by subscription only.; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show?nameid=80747&shipid=78942 Accessed 05-OCT-2010 by subscription only; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/list?IDNo=1160130&search_op=OR Accessed 05-OCT-2010 by subscription only.