Tyne and Wear HER(13831): Whitburn, Ardanbhan - Details

Whitburn, Ardanbhan

Whitburn

Wreckage

1,179-tons, 71.75m long, 9.57m beam, 5.2m draught, steamship. Ran aground in gale force 6 conditions 7th February 1900. Built: 1880 Builder: H Murray & Co. Where Built: Port Glasgow Propulsion: Screw driven, 2 cylinder compound engine HP: 129 Boilers: 1 Machinery: W King & Co., Glasgow Construction: 2 decks; 3 masts; 4 bulkheads; q'deck 84ft; b'deck 50ft; f'castle 34ft Master: W S Thornton Crew: 17 Owner: General Steam Navigation Co., London

4171

6329

NZ41716329

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monument Record (1313406); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF)