Tyne and Wear HER(13839): South Shields, Crathie - Details

South Shields, Crathie

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

24th August 1914 British trawler which foundered approximately 30 miles east of the Tyne after being mined while on patrol duty as a minesweeper, operating out of the Tyne in the North Sea. Constructed of steel in 1911, she was a steam-driven vessel which had been hired by the Admiralty. She was one of six vessels all lost in the same minefield within 24 hours. Builder: Duthie Torry Where Built: Aberdeen Propulsion: Screw-driven, 3-cylinder triple-expansion engine Fishing Number: A350 Crew Lost: 2 Owner: Royal Navy

47

69

NZ4769

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record (1002310); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918 Page(s)2; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section I Page(s)10; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present Page(s)92; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Taffrail (Captain Taprell Dorling, DSO, FRHistS) 1935 Swept Channels Page(s)38-40; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/307765 accessed on 20-NOV-2008; http://www.aberdeenships.com/single.asp?searchFor=crathie&index=99814 accessed on 20-NOV-2008