Tyne and Wear HER(13841): Whitburn, Wheatall Point, Creterock - Details

Whitburn

Whitburn, Wheatall Point, Creterock

Whitburn

Barge

Wreckage

1920 wreck of British barge which stranded at Wheatall Point while under tow of the CRETECABLE from Shoreham-by-Sea to the River Tyne. Like the CRETEROCK, she was built of concrete; the suffix CRETE- formed part of the name of all British concrete vessels. Launched: 23.11.1918 Completed: 1919 Builder: Gloucester Ferro-Concrete Shipbuilding Co. Where Built: Gloucester Official No.: 142778 Owner: The Shipping Controller

4162

6283

NZ41626283

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monument Record (1367144); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); http://www.mareud.mine.nu/Ferro-Concrete/gloucester_ferro.html [22-OCT-2002]