Tyne and Wear HER(13850): Tynemouth, Drumoak - Details

Tynemouth, Drumoak

Naval Support Vessel

Admiralty Vessel

Wreckage

The Drumoak, a Royal Navy armed trawler sunk by a mine 5th October 1914 (spokes says 1940). Owner: Royal Navy Built: 1902 Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion Boilers: 1

47

69

NZ4769

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project; National Monument Record (1366089); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present Page(s)72; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918 Page(s)4; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section 1 Page(s)10; PRO.Admiralty Records ADM/137/3109