Tyne and Wear HER(1386): Killingworth Moor - Details

Killingworth Moor

Killingworth

Land Use Site

Common Land

Documentary Evidence

Killingworth Moor was enclosed in 1793, under an act of 1790. It had a maximum altitude of 68 metres and amounted to 1800 acres. Rights of common belonged to the owners of land in the townships of Killingworth and Long Benton; the lord of the manor was the Earl of Carlisle. Newcastle races were run here in the 17th century, and Scaffold Hill is said to take its name from the stands erected there for spectators of the races. The moor was also used for military reviews. Much of the centre of the moor is today built over.

258

696

NZ258696

<< HER 1386 >> Enclosure Awards, 1793, Killingworth Moor, Northumberland Records Office, QRA 35 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Killingworth Township, Northumberland County History, XIII, 418, 421 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1917, Newcastle Races, 3, VII (for 1915-16), 245-47; W.G. Elliott, Bygone Days of Longenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square, Book 2, p 72; Northumberland County Archive, Plan of Killingworth West Moor NRO 00323/8; Tyne and Wear Archives, Killingworth Enclosure Award, 1792, DF.WF/41/176; ASUD, 2010, Scaffold Hill, North Tyneside - Archaeological Assessment