Tyne and Wear HER(1387): Byker village - Details

Byker village

Byker

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference is 1198. There were 4 taxpayers in 1296, 5 in 1312. A 2-row green village is perhaps suggested by the first edition Ordnance Survey plan. It lay at the junction of 2 roads, Headlam Street coming from the north, Allendale Road / Welbeck Road from the south and east. Major redevelopment in the second half of the 20th century has left the site barely recognizable. The township was twice reduced in size at its west end. In 1299 its land between Pandon Burn and Swirle was transferred to Newcastle, and in 1549 Newcastle acquired all the ground to the Ouse Burn.

274

645

NZ274645

<< HER 1387 >> W.H. Thompson, 1921, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272, Newcastle Record Series, II, no. 169 1669, Rental for part of Sir Francis Radcliffe's Estates, Northumberland Records Office ZCK, 14.1 1745, Billeting?, Northumberland Records Office ZRI, 27.4.80 Wm. Donkin, 1767, Sir Henry Lawson's lands lying at Byker, Northumberland Records Office ZAN, MSM 8 W. Hutchinson, 1776, View of Northumberland, II (date unknown), Byker, Northumberland Records Office, Watson Coll, 27.1 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 172 Tithe Awards, 1851, Byker, Northumberland Records Office, DT 81 M M.H. Dodds, 1930, Byker Township and The Sergeanty of Byker, Northumberland County History, XIII, 264-277